Bishops

The Right Reverend Laish Z. Boyd Sr. ,
Diocesan Bishop                                                      

Ordination to Diaconate: 7/22/1986 in  St. Agnes, New Providence
Ordination to Priesthood: 6/24/1987 in Christ Church Cathedral, New Providence
Consecration to Episcopacy: 6/29/2006
Bishop: 1/01/2009
E-mail: bishopboyd@bahamasanglican.org

 


The Most Reverend Drexel W. Gomez,
Assistant Bishop

Ordination to Diaconate: 12/21/1959 in St. Michaels Cathedral, Barbados
Ordination to Priesthood: 02/01/1961 in Christ Church Cathedral, New Providence
Consecration to Episcopacy: 06/24/1972
Enthronement: 09/01/1996
E-mail: dgomez@bahamasanglican.org

 



The Right Reverend Gilbert A. Thompson,
Assistant Bishop

Ordination to Diaconate: 12/21/1960 in St. Michaels Cathedral, Barbados
Ordination to Priesthood: 11/08/1961 in Christ Church Cathedral, NP
Consecration to Episcopacy: 06/24/2000
E-mail: gthompson@bahamasanglican.org